Privacy and cookies

This website is owned and operated by Greene King Brewing and Retailing Ltd ("Greene King"), a subsidiary of Greene King plc.

Use of information

Greene King takes the privacy of our customers very seriously and is concerned to protect your personal data. We believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we receive through this web site. Therefore we will only use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to the information we hold about you or our use of that information, please feel free to contact us.
Greene King is required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") in relation to the processing of any personal data we obtain from you on our web site. Greene King may process all the details it obtains from you to enable us to do business with you.
This statement will tell you about how we collect and use information about you.
We may ask you to give us certain information when you use this website. The information we collect depends on which services you use. The information may include your email address or other specific customer related information.
Any personal information gathered will be used in the context of the business Greene King conducts with you. It will be used to communicate with you, to provide and personalise our service to you and to help us improve our services. We may also need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons. We will use the personal information to provide you, via the website or by email, post or phone, details about products or services sold by Greene King or to send you information which Greene King believes may be of interest to you. Greene King will also use your personal information for internal analysis and research. We will not pass on your personal information to external organisations.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file.
A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets website operators know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We have included a full list of the cookies used on oldenglishinns.co.uk below, along with a definition of what the cookie is used for. Greene King will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.
By using oldenglishinns.co.uk, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes stated in this policy. You can opt out by following the instructions laid out below.

How to control and delete cookies

We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit that you and Greene King gain from their proper use is worthwhile.
You can delete the files that contain cookies - those files are stored as part of your internet browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by oldenglishinns.co.uk, or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability.
Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your manual.
This is a list of the main cookies set by the Old English Inn website, and what each is used for:

Cookie nameUsed forCookie expiresDefinition
__utma Metrics: Google 2 years oldenglishinns.co.uk uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports on user activity.
Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
__utmb Metrics: Google 30 mins
__utmc Metrics: Google End of session
__utmz Metrics: Google 6 months
PHPSESSID Browsing assistance End of session This cookie is part of the scripting language that runs our site, and allows information to be passed between pages as you navigate through the site. For instance, should you use the online booking enquiry form, if you need to go back and correct any information on the form, this cookie helps by ensuring you don't have to type in all the information again. This cookie does not store any personally identifiable information and is deleted when you close your browser.
_atuvc AddThis 2 years AddThis cookies allow users to share content via Social Networking websites and email. The __atuvc cookie is created and read by the AddThis social sharing site JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis and removing it when disabling cookies would cause unexpected behavior for users.
Adform Metrics: Adform 30 days We use Adform to help study user behaviour on oldenglishinns.co.uk in order to improve the site for our users. Adform uses cookies to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information .The information generated by the cookies about individuals' use of the web site (including IP address) is transmitted to Adform. However, we do not use IP addresses to look at individuals' information or use of our site:
Greene King will not (and will not allow any third party) to associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source as part of our use of the Adform statistical analytics tool. Adform will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Adform.

Your rights

We will not store or process your personal information outside the United Kingdom. Other than as outlined above, Greene King may process and in particular may disclose your personal data:

  • As required by law to any third parties
  • To third parties who may process personal data on Greene King's behalf such as Credit Reference Agencies or other group companies. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you
  • To any third party for the prevention of fraud, money laundering or for the tracing of debtors. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you

You have the right to require Greene King to correct any inadequacies in the personal details Greene King holds about you. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by Greene King and to object to your details being used for direct marketing purposes. As a security measure, proof of identification may be required prior to the disclosure of such information and there may be a small administrative charge. Please contact Greene King Brewing and Retailing Ltd, at Westgate Brewery, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 1QT if you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data.

Last updated: May 2012

Find an inn:

More search options

Choose from the facilities shown below, then click the search button to personalise the results.

Search radius: